HMG 3.0.36 (Test)

HMG announcements; Latest HMG-related news, releases, fixes and updates.

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
Rathinagiri
Posts: 5268
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:30 pm
DBs Used: MariaDB, SQLite, SQLCipher and MySQL
Location: Sivakasi, India
Has thanked: 171 times
Been thanked: 175 times
Contact:

Re: HMG 3.0.36 (Test)

Post by Rathinagiri » Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:20 pm

Thank you Roberto.

Actually it is mess. :(

I will clean and update with a single build.bat and list out the problems.
East or West HMG is the Best.
South or North HMG is worth.
...the possibilities are endless.

User avatar
Rathinagiri
Posts: 5268
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:30 pm
DBs Used: MariaDB, SQLite, SQLCipher and MySQL
Location: Sivakasi, India
Has thanked: 171 times
Been thanked: 175 times
Contact:

Post by Rathinagiri » Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:25 pm

Regarding MultiSelect grid setvalue, I think it is the same as before.
East or West HMG is the Best.
South or North HMG is worth.
...the possibilities are endless.

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3985
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:05 pm

rathinagiri wrote:Regarding MultiSelect grid setvalue, I think it is the same as before.
Relevant code related with that is very simple and remained the same for many time.

Maybe this is a problem related with changes in the Harbour-C interface that were not considered?

The C code involved is the following:

Code: Select all

HB_FUNC ( LISTVIEWSETMULTISEL )
{

	HWND hwnd = (HWND) hb_parnl(1) ;

	int i ;
	int l ;
	int n ;

	l = hb_parinfa( 2, 0 ) - 1 ;

	n = SendMessage( hwnd , LVM_GETITEMCOUNT , 0 , 0 );

	// CLEAR CURRENT SELECTIONS

	for( i=0 ; i<n ; i++ )
	{
		ListView_SetItemState((HWND) hb_parnl (1), (WPARAM) i ,0 , LVIS_FOCUSED | LVIS_SELECTED );
	}

	// SET NEW SELECTIONS

	for ( i=0 ; i <= l ; i++ )
	{
		ListView_SetItemState( (HWND) hb_parnl (1), hb_parvni ( 2 , i ) - 1  ,LVIS_FOCUSED | LVIS_SELECTED , LVIS_FOCUSED | LVIS_SELECTED ) ;
	}

}
Any help is welcome.
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
gfilatov
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:42 am
Location: Ukraine
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Post by gfilatov » Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:36 pm

Roberto Lopez wrote: Relevant code related with that is very simple and remained the same for many time.

Maybe this is a problem related with changes in the Harbour-C interface that were not considered?

...
Any help is welcome.
Roberto,

Please be so kind to revise the following updated function:

Code: Select all

HB_FUNC( LISTVIEWSETMULTISEL )
{
   PHB_ITEM wArray;

   HWND hwnd = ( HWND ) hb_parnl( 1 );

   int i;
   int l;
   int n;

   wArray = hb_param( 2, HB_IT_ARRAY );

   l = hb_parinfa( 2, 0 ) - 1;

   n = SendMessage( hwnd, LVM_GETITEMCOUNT, 0, 0 );

   // CLEAR CURRENT SELECTIONS
   for( i = 0; i < n; i++ )
      ListView_SetItemState( ( HWND ) hb_parnl(1), ( WPARAM ) i, 0, LVIS_FOCUSED | LVIS_SELECTED );

   // SET NEW SELECTIONS
   for( i = 0; i <= l; i++ )
      ListView_SetItemState( ( HWND ) hb_parnl(1), hb_arrayGetNI(wArray, i + 1) - 1, LVIS_FOCUSED | LVIS_SELECTED, LVIS_FOCUSED | LVIS_SELECTED );
}
Hope that helps :idea:
Kind Regards,
Grigory Filatov

"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler." Albert Einstein

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3985
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:40 pm

rathinagiri wrote:Thank you Roberto.

Actually it is mess. :(

I will clean and update with a single build.bat and list out the problems.
So... I gues that the origin for a new batch is that the old one stopped working with updated Harbour...

Another possibility is try to fix it since IDE relies on it to create apps...
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3985
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:42 pm

gfilatov wrote: Please be so kind to revise the following updated function:
<...>
Hope that helps :idea:
I'm sure it does!

Thanks!
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3985
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:04 pm

gfilatov wrote:Please be so kind to revise the following updated function:
<...>
Hope that helps :idea:
It works smoothly.

Thnaks again!
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3985
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:27 pm

rathinagiri wrote:Thank you Roberto.

Actually it is mess. :(

I will clean and update with a single build.bat and list out the problems.
I wanted to upgrade to 3.0.36 but the problem is that I'm developing an application that is already being using (I'm adding changes daily) and I'm using IDE to work on it.

So, at the moment, I've patched my current 3.0.35 with the Grigory's path for multiselect grid and your .36 code for memory leaks.

When I find enough free time, my goal is to make it work with current Harbour binaries.

Any clue that you can give me to accelerate the process is greately welcome.

TIA.

PS:

This is the way that IDE uses to handle call to vuild.bat:
cParams := ' /n ' + cParams

if file ( cHmgFolder + "\BUILD.BAT" )

EXECUTE FILE cHmgFolder + "\BUILD.BAT " + cParams + cProjectBaseName + '.hbp ' + cProjectBaseName + '.hbc' WAIT HIDE

else

msgstop (cHmgFolder + "\BUILD.BAT " + 'Not Found!','HMG-IDE')

endif
Where cParams are the command line parameters that build.bat recognize and IDE could need to send to it.

So, if we are able to restore the build.bat original functionality, then we will able to use it with updated Harbour binaries.
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3985
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:45 pm

Roberto Lopez wrote:So, if we are able to restore the build.bat original functionality, then we will able to use it with updated Harbour binaries.
Does anyone knows what were exactly the changes in hbmk2 between Harbour build included in .35 and .36 to make it incompatible?

TIA.
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
Rathinagiri
Posts: 5268
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:30 pm
DBs Used: MariaDB, SQLite, SQLCipher and MySQL
Location: Sivakasi, India
Has thanked: 171 times
Been thanked: 175 times
Contact:

Post by Rathinagiri » Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:28 pm

Hi Roberto,,

No, the latest build.bat as mentioned here is working fine.

Please change the build.bat with this code (with slight modifications) in 3.0.36.

But it has some specific problems. I will list them tomorrow.
East or West HMG is the Best.
South or North HMG is worth.
...the possibilities are endless.

Post Reply