Page 1 of 2

HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 9:11 am
by Rathinagiri
Hi,

First of all I wish to state why couldn't I use HMG's default in-place edit (using combobox).

1. HMG's Grid Inplaceedit combobox controls are not sorted. Therefore, we can't have incremental search.
2. The combobox items are fixed.
3. The returned value is the numeric index and not the string selected. I wanted to have the string value and not the numeric index because I will change the list items subsequently.

So, I started working this HMG_aChoice. I think now, it has some shape to be used inside in-place edit of grid.

Here I attach a sample, where in HMG_aChoice being used in grid.

I have three columns in the grid, namely Departments, Items and Quantity. The items list would change according to the department selection.

Kindly review the code and give your comments and suggestions.
gridachoice.zip
(3.06 KiB) Downloaded 776 times

Re: HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:28 am
by esgici
Hi Rathi

Good implementation, thanks :)

Some random thoughts :

- I couldn't understand functions of two (one at top and one bottom) separate text box.
- I couldn't change any existing value; when attempted cell become empty.
- (Probably by same cause) appended new row remain empty, I couldn't enter value.

Regards

--

Esgici

Re: HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:49 am
by Rathinagiri
Thanks Esgici.
- As the name suggests they are dummy and can be removed. :)
- Is it? You couldn't see the listbox?
- I could enter the value by pressing enter.

Re: HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 12:03 pm
by esgici
rathinagiri wrote: - Is it? You couldn't see the listbox?
Neither in grid cell nor in listbox :(
rathinagiri wrote: - I could enter the value by pressing enter.
Pressing enter erase content of cell :(

Regards

--

Esgici

Re: HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 12:28 pm
by Rathinagiri
In that case, please use this exe file and tell me your experience!
gridachoice.zip
(681.16 KiB) Downloaded 691 times

Re: HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 12:41 pm
by sudip
Hi Rathi,

Thanks a lot :D
Great!!! :o
It work fine :D
Excellent code :D

Re: HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:03 pm
by esgici
rathinagiri wrote:In that case, please use this exe file and tell me your experience!
Sorry, nothing changed :(

I'm afraid that my steps may be wrong :

- Double click grid cell ( list box open, cell and item in listbox highlighted)
- Enter new value over existing one
- Press enter key
- Cell is empty
- Double click same (empty) grid cell again : ( list box open, the old value is in the list)

By the way, it seems that an old dream of Sudip coming to reality :D

Regards

--

Esgici

Re: HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:11 pm
by Rathinagiri
Sorry Esgici. I think you misunderstood.

You can not add anything to any list! There are only three departments and each department has three items each. Full stop. :) From that you have to select one. That's all.

Re: HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:23 pm
by Rathinagiri
Here is a small improvement which would save some keystrokes.
gridachoice.zip
(3.2 KiB) Downloaded 634 times

Re: HMG_aChoice + Grid = Incremental Search in Grid Cells

Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:45 pm
by esgici
rathinagiri wrote:I think you misunderstood.
Yes, sorry :(
rathinagiri wrote:You can not add anything to any list! There are only three departments and each department has three items each. Full stop. :) From that you have to select one. That's all.
While testing, I want think and behave as soon as possible like an clumsy user, I guess this is necessary and useful.

After you had permitted enter somethings to anywhere to user, you haven't right to saying "you can't enter anything here!"; does I'm wrong ?

Regards

--

Esgici