Page 6 of 9

Re: HMG 3.3.0 (Stable)

Posted: Fri May 30, 2014 9:38 am
by vagblad
Nikos(Quartz565) and I found a temporary solution to the problem with the image control handling the bitmaps under Windows Server 2003.
We tested it under Windows 2003 server, Windows Xp and Windows 7 so far and it seems to work ok.

We added a small check inside the image.c code, to see if the windows version running is a server OS or not.

Inside the HMG_LoadPicture function we added the following:

1) at Line 221:

Code: Select all

OSVERSIONINFOEX osvi;
GetVersionEx((LPOSVERSIONINFO )&osvi);
2) at Line 272:

Code: Select all

if (osvi.wProductType == VER_NT_SERVER)
{
hBitmap_New = bt_bmp_create_24bpp (New_Width, New_Height);
}
else
{
hBitmap_New = CreateCompatibleBitmap (hDC, New_Width, New_Height);
}
After building the libraries again the image control works just fine.

We will keep testing it in our application and in case we notice something we will post in the forums.
I hope it will be useful to someone else maybe who had the same or a similar problem.

Once more thanks again to everyone for their help.

Update: The problem still persists when we build the libraries with ANSI. The above solution doesn't work.
If we build the libraries with UNICODE there is no problem at all.

Re: HMG 3.3.0 (Stable)

Posted: Sat May 31, 2014 2:08 am
by srvet_claudio
danielmaximiliano wrote:
srvet_claudio wrote: Daniel podrías subir un par de las imágenes del ToolBar que no se ven en tu ejemplo.
HMG.3.2 compila ok.
2014-05-28 23_22_36-Autoservicio Los Tilos 2014.jpg

BMP del Toolbar
Bmp.rar
Thanks, I fixed.

Re: HMG 3.3.0 (Stable)

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 7:58 pm
by srvet_claudio
Pablo César wrote:Dear Rathi,

In _HMG_HPDF_INIT function we can count with lLog argument when developper wish to have a details of fonts applied for ttf and UNICODE ones. But this argument always is false, I mean there was not any parameter option at C:\hmg.3.3.0\INCLUDE\hmg_hpdf.ch.

Probably was has lost the include file due so many details and hard work for release composing. Please note below:
Screen.PNG
This do you think is possible to be included ? Please confirm.

File C:\hmg.3.3.0\SAMPLES\HPDF\Demo2_UniCode\Demo.prg is with error at compiling by this missing parameter.
Ok

Re: HMG 3.3.0 (Stable)

Posted: Sat Jun 07, 2014 11:55 am
by tonton2
Hi to all,
When I want to save in *. PDF, I receive that Way
Thank's for your Works

Re: HMG 3.3.0 (Stable)

Posted: Sat Jun 07, 2014 4:04 pm
by Rathinagiri
Can you give a small sample?

Re: HMG 3.3.0 (Stable)

Posted: Sat Jun 07, 2014 9:55 pm
by tonton2
bonsoir
l'exemple est dans C:\SAMPLES\PrintSystem\reporttest
Merci beaucoup Thank's

HMG 3.3.0 (Stable)

Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 2:39 am
by Pablo César
tonton2 wrote:bonsoir
l'exemple est dans C:\SAMPLES\PrintSystem\reporttest
Merci beaucoup Thank's
Dear friend Rathi,

According all the examples under of C:\hmg.3.3.0\SAMPLES\Controls\ReportAdvanced and C:\hmg.3.3.0\SAMPLES\PrintSystem which making use of ExecuteReport function, located at C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_rptgen.prg. The array _HMG_SYSDATA [ 150 ] is in conflict with different array structure comparing what is creating at _HMG_HPDF_INIT function at C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_HMG_HPDF.Prg.

In C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_rptgen.prg is with single logical value and in C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_HMG_HPDF.Prg it is with a big structure like this:

Code: Select all

_HMG_SYSDATA[ 150 ] := { ;
                        Nil, ;                  //  1.PDF Object
                        cPDFFile,;              //  2.PDF File to Save
                        0,;                     //  3.PDF PaperSize
                        0,;                     //  4.PDF PaperWidth
                        0,;                     //  5.PDF PaperHeight
                        nOrientation,;          //  6.PDF Orientation
                        Nil, ;                  //  7.PDF Current Page
                        'Helvetica',;           //  8.PDF default font
                        12,;                    //  9.PDF default fontsize
                        "StandardEncoding",;    // 10.PDF default encoding
                        {},;                    // 11.PDF Outlines Array                           
                        {},;                    // 12.PDF Pages Array
                        0;                      // 13.PDF Current Page Number 
                        }
It is for this reason there presenting an error when try to convert Metafile to PDF. This when calling _HMG_HPDF_SetCompression( 'ALL' ) at C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_controlmisc.prg.

Please confirm if this difference is correct or this address for Generator Flag should be changed, in order to avoid misperceived :?:

IMHO, this Generator Flag should be stored at _HMG_SYSDATA [ 151 ] (Current Report PDF Object Variable, I checked and I see is not use at anywhere, non at all HMG source code) and changing from _HMG_SYSDATA [ 150 ]. This will be easy solved to change at C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_rptgen.prg (and nowhere else).

Re: HMG 3.3.0 (Stable)

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:43 pm
by Rathinagiri
We shall fix in the next patch. Thanks for the report friends.

HMG 3.3.0 - Grid

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:57 pm
by danielmaximiliano
Hola a todos :

Una reforma en mi aplicacion requieres que pueda seleccionar un artículo dentro del grid, pero solo eso.. seleccionarlo pero que regrese al TextBox que es el unico lugar donde se ingresan datos al GRID.

A pesar que indico en la definicion del GRID "ON Click Form_1.TextBox_1.Setfocus" el mismo toma foco un instante y regresa al elemento que fúe seleccionado anteriormente en el Grid con el mouse.

use un ejemplo basico "c:\hmg.3.3.0\Samples\Controls\Grid\Demo_40 eliminando algunos controles para este demo.

necesito que el TextBox siempre tenga el foco a pesar que haga click sobre el GRID; no entiendo en que fallo o porque falla el demo y mi aplicacion.

Translate Google

Hello everyone:

A reform in my application require that you can select an item in the grid, but only select that .. but to return to the TextBox which is the only place where data is input to the GRID.

Although indicated in the definition of GRID "ON Click Form_1.TextBox_1.Setfocus" it takes a moment and returns focus to the item that was selected earlier in the grid with the mouse.

use a basic example "c:\hmg.3.3.0\Samples\Controls\Grid\Demo_40" removing some controls for this demo.

always need the TextBox has focus though click on the GRID; I do not understand that fault or that fails and my application demo.

thanks
GRID_41.rar
(2.93 KiB) Downloaded 487 times

HMG 3.3.0 - Grid

Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:09 am
by Pablo César
Hola Daniel,

Entonces lo que quieres es siempre mantener el foco en el TEXTBOX mismo que sea clicado dentro del GRID. Esto serviria para capturar alguna informacion de las células ?

Si te fijás en C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_grid.prg hay una nueva funcion llamada _GridOnClickAndOnKeyEvent que es reponsable por ese click y eventos del teclado como: WM_KEYDOWN y WM_KEYUP dentro del grid. Este hace gatillo en C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_init.prg.

En mi opinion esta función, precisaria tener alguna opcion de escape para que no retorne al grid. Faltaria implementar algo. Talvez Dr. Soto pueda dar una opinion ya que recientemente parece que estubo implementando algo en torno de events del grid.

Image
Hi Daniel,

So what you want is to always to keep the focus on the same TEXTBOX even if is clicked within the GRID. This would serve to capture some information from the cells?

If you look in C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_grid.prg there is a new function called _GridOnClickAndOnKeyEvent which is responsible for that click and keyboard events as WM_KEYDOWN and WM_KEYUP within the grid. This does trigger in C:\hmg.3.3.0\SOURCE\h_init.prg.

IMHO this function would need to have some option for fails returning or make escape from the grid. Most probably Dr. Soto could give us an opinion, because quite recently I read something that he has implemented around, see this message about events of the grid from Claudio.