HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
AUGE_OHR
Posts: 2060
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 3:12 pm
DBs Used: DBF, PostgreSQL, MySQL, SQLite
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by AUGE_OHR »

franco wrote: Mon Dec 02, 2019 7:05 pm Auge, I just want to take a picture then preview click a save button.
It will save to where and new name of what button code says. my client`s do not know how to run computer only programs.
this was the 1st Step to Check if it work with VLC and your CAM
it make no Sence to use the ActiveX Way when just got a black Box.

when it work than you have the Parameter which you need to fill Property of ActiveX to work.
there is a Method to make Snapshot so you can make a Button just to save
franco wrote: Mustafa, when I add the code you suggest and build in hmg.3.4.4 , I get the same as Brains error. Just a black box, no picture preview.
do you have a other CAM to check it :?:

can you access your CAM with Windows 10 build-in Camera Software :?:
have fun
Jimmy
User avatar
mustafa
Posts: 1158
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:38 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Alicante - Spain
Contact:

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by mustafa »

Hello Franco and AUGE_OHR
If I get a Black screen when you press "Clik Me to start your Webcam"
but when you press "Record" it records and then press "Stop" and then
Save saved me a RecordedVideo.avi file, but today I'm doing
the same and is not saving me anything ?? but I didn't save JPG either
I continue with the subject
Regards
Mustafa


PD: MyCam 2.5 I am testing this application and it works very well
https://www.malavida.com/es/soft/mycam/#gref
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by franco »

Hello Mustafa and AUGE_OHR,
It may be computer . My new windows 10 all in one shows in the camera it needs to allow a program in.
My son works for Microsoft, I`ll see what he thinks. It could be hardware problem.
Mustafa, that new program does it allow you to save to a certain folder, if so in our software we could make a folder to hold only picts from
that camera. Then when we take a picture we check folder, rename and copy to where we want and then erase. This way there would only
be one picture in the folder at a time. Also can you run the program from inside our program.
All the best,
Franco
Last edited by franco on Thu Dec 05, 2019 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
User avatar
AUGE_OHR
Posts: 2060
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 3:12 pm
DBs Used: DBF, PostgreSQL, MySQL, SQLite
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by AUGE_OHR »

hi,

i have test it and as i say it work work my old Logitech CAM but not with both CAM of my Table PC

i can see Form but i can't choise Device from capDriverConnect().
these VFW Function will not work with new Hardware any more.

but as i say test it with Windows 10 build-in CAM Software if you can connect, else buy a new CAM.
have fun
Jimmy
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by franco »

Hi guys,
Something new, If I go to command prompt and type start microsoft.windows.camera: in windows 10, the camera starts
Is there a way to run a dos command out of our hmg program.
Franco
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
User avatar
mustafa
Posts: 1158
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:38 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Alicante - Spain
Contact:

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by mustafa »

Hello friends:
I have achieved a not very correct solution
but that is working with compression and
Resolution of saved images.

I remembered the Sample I published -> "Screenshot_Captura_New_2018.zip"
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4902&p=57238&hilit=mustafa#p57238
where are the functions of Screenshot-Capture_Screens.
And I got an effect like --> Copy File ("File_Bad.jpg") to ("File_Okay.jpg")

But what really happens is that "camera.swf" records the "File_Bad.jpg" and with
Screenshot-Capture_Screenshots capture the piece of screen that is the image of
"camera.swf" and a new "File_Okay.jpg" with the same name is rewritten
and extension of the previous one.

PD: You have to add -> "camera.swf"
I will continue to experience
Regards
Mustafa
Attachments
WebCamPhoto.zip
(17.8 KiB) Downloaded 233 times
User avatar
AUGE_OHR
Posts: 2060
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 3:12 pm
DBs Used: DBF, PostgreSQL, MySQL, SQLite
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by AUGE_OHR »

franco wrote: Wed Dec 04, 2019 5:47 am Something new, If I go to command prompt and type start microsoft.windows.camera: in windows 10, the camera starts
Is there a way to run a dos command out of our hmg program.

Code: Select all

PROC MAIN
LOCAL cCMD := "start microsoft.windows.camera:"
   RUN (cCMD)
   WAIT
RETURN
---

i found API to get "microsoft.windows.camera:" in FiveWin.
had to install Visual Studio (Express) to compile but i fail with Error. :roll:

if you want more Info look here
DirectShow / Capture
https://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/librar ... 85%29.aspx

something to "play"
GraphEdit
https://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/librar ... 07274.aspx
Image
this is the Way to find out how to "connect" a CAM or Capture Device.

you can "play" with DragDrop and "connect" it and see what happens
later you can use found Parameter and include it into your App.
have fun
Jimmy
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by franco »

Hi guys,
Mustafa I am studying your new post. Find it bit hard to follow. but will continue to check out and let you know.
Your sample works fine. Why do you call it a ( not very correct solution.)
Auge mustafa`s sample is the best so far.
All the best,
Franco
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
User avatar
mustafa
Posts: 1158
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:38 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Alicante - Spain
Contact:

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by mustafa »

Hello friends:

I have modified the way to save the image.JPG

Making Save directly with the Screenshot
we directly save the file.JPG that has been
generated correctly, avoiding overwriting
the file that would generate "camera.swf" that was
giving problems due to lack of compression and resolution.

Regars
Mustafa

PD: Hi Franco
     "Mustafa said -> not very correct solution"
      I don't like it because "camera.swf "generates files without
      Resolution or Compression and therefore I have
      to solve save Image.JPG, with Capture
      Screen, so I do not like the solution.
Attachments
WebCamPhoto.zip
(26.68 KiB) Downloaded 248 times
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: HPDFPRINT IMAGE Image cannot be loaded

Post by franco »

Hello Mustafa,
Your sample is great.
I think I have it figured out now.
Franco
Last edited by franco on Sun Dec 08, 2019 8:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
Post Reply