Clipper executable

Issues and Discussions related to Harbour

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4049
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:04 pm

Hi All

An odd question about an old issue from an old man :(

Compiled ( Clipper 5.3b ) and linked ( both exespace and blinker ) an old Clipper program ( under Win 7 );

.exe builded but do nothing, begin and immediatly end :?

Any idea ?

Viva HMG :D
Viva Clipper !
Feel free to direct communicate with me : esgici <at> gmail <dot> com

User avatar
Rathinagiri
Posts: 4728
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:30 pm
Location: Sivakasi, India
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby Rathinagiri » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:35 pm

Had you made the program to be compatible by changing the properties?
East or West HMG is the Best.
South or North HMG is worth.
...the possibilities are endless.

User avatar
Jairo Maia
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 1:47 pm
Location: Campinas - SP - Brazil

Re: Clipper executable

Postby Jairo Maia » Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:31 pm

Hi Esgici,

My question appear obvious, but: Did you change the files:

Config.nt:
Files=NNN
Buffers=NN

Autoexec.nt:
Set Clipper=/F:NNN

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4049
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:33 pm

Rathinagiri wrote:Had you made the program to be compatible by changing the properties?

Thanks to interest Rathi :)

This is right way and possible of course.

I want only see some features exist only C53, such as

Code: Select all

@...GET CHECK      : Create a new check box Get object and display it
@...GET LIST       : Create a new list box Get object and display it
@...GET PUSH       : Create a new push button Get object and display it
@...GET RADIO      : Create a new radio button group Get object and display it
@...GET TBROWSE    : Create a new TBrowse Get object and display it


As far as I understand, these features works both graphical and text modes and I really wondered how may be a check, list box and others.

And my problem isn't about these lines, because persists without these commands.

I guess problem is working media ( CMD / DOS box of Windows ) and may b related to memory models used by linkers ( blinker / exospaces ).

Anyway, thanks in advance :)
Viva Clipper !
Feel free to direct communicate with me : esgici <at> gmail <dot> com

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4049
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:35 pm

Jairo Maia wrote:My question appear obvious, but: Did you change the files:

Config.nt:
Files=NNN
Buffers=NN

Autoexec.nt:
Set Clipper=/F:NNN

Thanks Jairo, I will try.

Saludos
Viva Clipper !
Feel free to direct communicate with me : esgici <at> gmail <dot> com

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4049
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:15 pm

Hi All

esgici wrote:...
An odd question about an old issue from an old man :( ...

Solved ...

( By an odd method ;) ) : Changed only name of .prg :o

The old name was a Clipper Keyword :oops:

Thanks to all :arrow:

Viva HMG Frienship :D
Viva Clipper !
Feel free to direct communicate with me : esgici <at> gmail <dot> com

klauskugel
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:28 pm

Re: Clipper executable

Postby klauskugel » Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:00 pm

Hi Esgici,

sad you have trouble.
Problem is ExoSpace.
It's a 16-Bit Extender specifically(!) altered
for Clipper.It can be instructed to use
EMS 4.0 and Extended Memory.
The Screen-Descriptor could also
make trouble in Win7.
This gives trouble in 32-Bit Protected Mode Windows.
I don't think that Windows7 is able to control
Exospace and it's own Extender.
The only way might be DosBox.

I really believe, that it not possible to use
Exospace Programs under Win7.

But why not use HARBOUR 3.2 ?
It is ready for Windows in 32 and 64-Bits(if you compile).
And has almost all functions of Clipper53.
Just those special graphics functions will be missing.

I would try it the Harbour way. ;)

Best wishes,
klauskugel

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4049
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:21 am

Hi Klaus

Thanks to your interest and valuable info and suggestions.

As notified my previous post, may problem has been solved.

I fully agree you about C53 and exospace; all new features of C53, including graphical innovations and especially exospace are for only kill Clipper, I think always.

My goal was seeing some features exist only C53, like @ ... GET CHECKBOX in text box.

it really work :o :

TextChBox.JPG
Checkbox in text mode
TextChBox.JPG (19.68 KiB) Viewed 2062 times


and the source code :

Code: Select all

STORE SPACE (25) TO Name
STORE .T. TO Married
STORE SPACE (19) TO Phone

CLS

@  5,10 SAY "Customer Name: " GET Name
@  7,10 SAY "Married?:      " GET Married CHECKBOX
@  9,10 SAY "Home Phone:    " GET Phone

READ

? ALLTRIM (Name) + " IS " + IIF(Married,"","NOT") + " Married."
?
WAIT "END OF CHECKBOX.PRG"


Quite impressive, is not it ?

Viva Clipper, viva Harbour, viva HMG and faithful followers, supporters :D
Viva Clipper !
Feel free to direct communicate with me : esgici <at> gmail <dot> com


Return to “Issues and Discussions related to Harbour”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest