Clipper executable

Issues and Discussions related to Harbour

Moderators: Pablo César, Rathinagiri

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 3660
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:04 pm

Hi All

An odd question about an old issue from an old man :(

Compiled ( Clipper 5.3b ) and linked ( both exespace and blinker ) an old Clipper program ( under Win 7 );

.exe builded but do nothing, begin and immediatly end :?

Any idea ?

Viva HMG :D

User avatar
Rathinagiri
Posts: 4308
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:30 pm
Location: Sivakasi, India
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby Rathinagiri » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:35 pm

Had you made the program to be compatible by changing the properties?
East or West HMG is the Best.
South or North HMG is worth.

User avatar
Jairo Maia
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 1:47 pm
Location: Campinas - SP - Brazil

Re: Clipper executable

Postby Jairo Maia » Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:31 pm

Hi Esgici,

My question appear obvious, but: Did you change the files:

Config.nt:
Files=NNN
Buffers=NN

Autoexec.nt:
Set Clipper=/F:NNN

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 3660
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:33 pm

Rathinagiri wrote:Had you made the program to be compatible by changing the properties?

Thanks to interest Rathi :)

This is right way and possible of course.

I want only see some features exist only C53, such as

Code: Select all

@...GET CHECK      : Create a new check box Get object and display it
@...GET LIST       : Create a new list box Get object and display it
@...GET PUSH       : Create a new push button Get object and display it
@...GET RADIO      : Create a new radio button group Get object and display it
@...GET TBROWSE    : Create a new TBrowse Get object and display it


As far as I understand, these features works both graphical and text modes and I really wondered how may be a check, list box and others.

And my problem isn't about these lines, because persists without these commands.

I guess problem is working media ( CMD / DOS box of Windows ) and may b related to memory models used by linkers ( blinker / exospaces ).

Anyway, thanks in advance :)

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 3660
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:35 pm

Jairo Maia wrote:My question appear obvious, but: Did you change the files:

Config.nt:
Files=NNN
Buffers=NN

Autoexec.nt:
Set Clipper=/F:NNN

Thanks Jairo, I will try.

Saludos

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 3660
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:15 pm

Hi All

esgici wrote:...
An odd question about an old issue from an old man :( ...

Solved ...

( By an odd method ;) ) : Changed only name of .prg :o

The old name was a Clipper Keyword :oops:

Thanks to all :arrow:

Viva HMG Frienship :D

klauskugel
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:28 pm

Re: Clipper executable

Postby klauskugel » Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:00 pm

Hi Esgici,

sad you have trouble.
Problem is ExoSpace.
It's a 16-Bit Extender specifically(!) altered
for Clipper.It can be instructed to use
EMS 4.0 and Extended Memory.
The Screen-Descriptor could also
make trouble in Win7.
This gives trouble in 32-Bit Protected Mode Windows.
I don't think that Windows7 is able to control
Exospace and it's own Extender.
The only way might be DosBox.

I really believe, that it not possible to use
Exospace Programs under Win7.

But why not use HARBOUR 3.2 ?
It is ready for Windows in 32 and 64-Bits(if you compile).
And has almost all functions of Clipper53.
Just those special graphics functions will be missing.

I would try it the Harbour way. ;)

Best wishes,
klauskugel

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 3660
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Contact:

Re: Clipper executable

Postby esgici » Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:21 am

Hi Klaus

Thanks to your interest and valuable info and suggestions.

As notified my previous post, may problem has been solved.

I fully agree you about C53 and exospace; all new features of C53, including graphical innovations and especially exospace are for only kill Clipper, I think always.

My goal was seeing some features exist only C53, like @ ... GET CHECKBOX in text box.

it really work :o :

TextChBox.JPG
Checkbox in text mode
TextChBox.JPG (19.68 KiB) Viewed 1543 times


and the source code :

Code: Select all

STORE SPACE (25) TO Name
STORE .T. TO Married
STORE SPACE (19) TO Phone

CLS

@  5,10 SAY "Customer Name: " GET Name
@  7,10 SAY "Married?:      " GET Married CHECKBOX
@  9,10 SAY "Home Phone:    " GET Phone

READ

? ALLTRIM (Name) + " IS " + IIF(Married,"","NOT") + " Married."
?
WAIT "END OF CHECKBOX.PRG"


Quite impressive, is not it ?

Viva Clipper, viva Harbour, viva HMG and faithful followers, supporters :D


Return to “Issues and Discussions related to Harbour”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest