Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
concentra
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Piracicaba - Brasil

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by concentra »

mrduck wrote:In XP all the "buttons" in the statusbar are identical, raised and flat looks identical.
Here, in XP, they look different, as they should...
[[]] Mauricio Ventura Faria
User avatar
concentra
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Piracicaba - Brasil

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by concentra »

mrduck wrote:It's working here on xp, qt 4.7.0, harbour from today svn
After some researching in my system I found that I had 3 QtCore4.dll !
I downloaded today´s Nightly Harbour and it comes with QT 4.6.3.
This version do not work Ok ! Specially with images. Seems that only PNG images are Ok.
I also have 2 copies of version 4.7.0, one in C:\Windows\System32 and another in C:\hmg.4\qt\bin from the QT4 bundled download.
This 4.7.0 version seems to be Ok here, with all the lib recompiled with today´s Nightly Harbour and replacing the 4.6.3 version with the 4.7.0 one.
Inclusive rised and flat buttons...
[[]] Mauricio Ventura Faria
User avatar
Rathinagiri
Posts: 5471
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:30 pm
DBs Used: MariaDB, SQLite, SQLCipher and MySQL
Location: Sivakasi, India
Contact:

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by Rathinagiri »

Thanks for the info! I will check this out.
East or West HMG is the Best.
South or North HMG is worth.
...the possibilities are endless.
User avatar
concentra
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Piracicaba - Brasil

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by concentra »

rathinagiri wrote:
concentra wrote:In samples\VirtualGrid\demo_3, in the menu, if I choose "Methods" - "DeleteColumn(2)", the whole data is deleted, not only the column 2.
It is purposefully done for HMG 3 backward compatibility. This is from HMG 3 Reference Doc.

Code: Select all

DeleteColumn Method

Deletes a Column From a Grid Control

Syntax:

      <ParentWindowName>.<ControlName>. DeleteColumn ( <nColIndex>)

When this command / method is used all items in grid (if any) will be lost.
But, we can re-think!
To me this seems to be a bug or a limitation in HMG3 and should be fixed or settled as a compatibility bug.
May I suggest to introduce an environment variable check to manage this kind of issue ?
Something like this:

Code: Select all

IF GETENV( "HMG3STRICTCOMPATIBILITY" ) = "YES"
 ... do the backward compatibility code here
ELSE
 ... do the no compatible code here
ENDIF
[[]] Mauricio Ventura Faria
User avatar
concentra
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Piracicaba - Brasil

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by concentra »

Code: Select all

2011-05-20 13:45 UTC-0300 Mauricio Ventura Faria (<conc001 a+t gmail com>)
  * source/tabpage.prg
  * source/tab.prg
    ! Removed Create method not needed anymore.
[[]] Mauricio Ventura Faria
User avatar
concentra
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Piracicaba - Brasil

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by concentra »

Hi All !

The "Graph" commands are hogging the CPU.
This is not noted in multiple core CPUs until you run as many hogging EXEs as the number of CPUs in the core.
And seems that this is not new, it was always that way.
I tried to debug this and found that the painting function draws the graphs again and again and again...
The graph commands are stored in an array and are not deleted until an explicit command to do this is emitted
I was unable to provide a solution...
[[]] Mauricio Ventura Faria
User avatar
Rathinagiri
Posts: 5471
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:30 pm
DBs Used: MariaDB, SQLite, SQLCipher and MySQL
Location: Sivakasi, India
Contact:

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by Rathinagiri »

That really is a problem. :(

Can we use http://doc.trolltech.com/3.3/qglwidget.html ?
East or West HMG is the Best.
South or North HMG is worth.
...the possibilities are endless.
Carlos Britos
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 5:03 pm

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by Carlos Britos »

Code: Select all

2011-05-20 20:58 UTC-0300 Carlos Britos ( <bcd12a(a_t)yahoo.com.ar> )
  * include/hmg.ch
    + Added Inverted property to Dial and Slider.
    + Added Inverted property to One-liner definitions.
    + Added #xcommand PLAY WAVE <fileWav> => PlayWave( <fileWav> ).

  * hmg.hbp
    ! Added media.prg file to the list.

  + source\media.prg
    * Sound class to play wav files and PlayWave() function.

  + samples\media\
    + Added demo_1.prg and utilities files to test Play Wav files.
Regards/Saludos, Carlos (bcd12a)
mrduck
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:22 pm

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by mrduck »

concentra wrote:Hi All !

The "Graph" commands are hogging the CPU.
This is not noted in multiple core CPUs until you run as many hogging EXEs as the number of CPUs in the core.
And seems that this is not new, it was always that way.
I tried to debug this and found that the painting function draws the graphs again and again and again...
The graph commands are stored in an array and are not deleted until an explicit command to do this is emitted
I was unable to provide a solution...
method DoGraphCommands is called at each paint event:

Code: Select all

// Paint event sub-classing FOR graph commands & Onpaint event
::oQTObject:connect( QEvent_Paint , {||Self:DoGraphCommands()} )
and I think it is not necessary since we are painting on a QPixmap.... Qt takes care of all repainting needs (when the window is covered by another window and the likes)

I can't test now, can someone test remming that :connect ?

I took graph.prg and window.prg and used it in a sample "pure" hbQt project and I did not use the :connect and it works flawlessy and with no cpu load...
mrduck
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:22 pm

Re: Welcome to the Project Developers' Table

Post by mrduck »

concentra wrote:I downloaded today´s Nightly Harbour and it comes with QT 4.6.3.
This version do not work Ok ! Specially with images. Seems that only PNG images are Ok.
The problems with images are related to plugins. If plugin is present you can open that kind of images... plugin directory is listed in qt.conf file (or can be specified in the program code)
Post Reply