Page 1 of 1

Black Window Background

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:31 pm
by gcarrizo
I made an application based on GRID2EXCEL that XLSXClass applies. It works without problem but, when I run it, a black window appears behind the application.
Possibly Alzheimer's does not allow me to discover what I did wrong.
Any ideas ?
Thanks since now.
Best Regards

Attach Screenshot

Re: Black Window Background

Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:34 am
by dragancesu
grandma: who keeps hiding my stuff?
grandson: Alzheimer's grandmother

remind him to give you a code and put it here, or send him a crystal ball

Re: Black Window Background

Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:56 am
by gcarrizo
When you're right ... you're right ... LOL

These are my little steps that brought me to this place ..

1º Write XLS with pure Harbour Class

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=5629&p=54969&hilit=xlsx#p54969

2º Harbour Users › Read/write XLS without OLE

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic ... RtLzf_1E

3º Implementing class in a excel example Grid2Excel

https://groups.google.com/d/msg/harbour ... 87mw8EwAJ


Grid2Excel.zip
Compiled in hmg3.4.3
(70.34 KiB) Downloaded 197 times
:geek:

Re: Black Window Background

Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:32 pm
by danielmaximiliano
gcarrizo wrote: Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:31 pm I made an application based on GRID2EXCEL that XLSXClass applies. It works without problem but, when I run it, a black window appears behind the application.
To create apps console/mixed mode, you only need to add this followinq command (red color):

REQUEST HB_GT_WIN_DEFAULT (at top of your main prg file).

See example:

REQUEST HB_GT_WIN_DEFAULT

Function Main()
SetMode(25,80)

Cls
?
@ 10,10 Say 'Hello'

Alert('Hello')
Return Nil

Grid2ExcelCorrect.rar
(11.11 KiB) Downloaded 186 times

Re: Black Window Background

Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:09 pm
by gcarrizo
Si , eso era , ahora recuerdo cuando recien comencé con Harbour y aun usaba el modo consola terminal .
Muchisimas Gracias por refrescar mi memoria.

:lol: 8-)

Mi Alzheimer te lo agradece . Puede que algun dia me gradue del Kindergarden.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Yes, that was it, now I remember when I just started with Harbour and still used the terminal console mode.
Thank you so much for refresh my memory.

:lol: 8-)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

danielmaximiliano wrote: Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:32 pm
To create apps console/mixed mode, you only need to add this followinq command (red color):

REQUEST HB_GT_WIN_DEFAULT (at top of your main prg file).

See example:

REQUEST HB_GT_WIN_DEFAULT

Function Main()
SetMode(25,80)

Cls
?
@ 10,10 Say 'Hello'

Alert('Hello')
Return Nil