REVISION OF GRID/BROWSE

Creative ideas/suggestions for HMG

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
mol
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Has thanked: 118 times
Been thanked: 62 times
Contact:

Re: REVISION OF GRID/BROWSE

Post by mol » Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:38 am

I want to know, why such a indempendent situation like divide by 0, totally not bound with grid, causes this behaviour...

User avatar
mol
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Has thanked: 118 times
Been thanked: 62 times
Contact:

Post by mol » Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:40 am

esgici wrote:
mol wrote:Hi guys!
I want to refresh this topic and present modified sample 38 of grid. My friend was testing this sample with few version of HMG and got a lot of strange behaviours.

The display content of the grid becomes blank when you divide by 0 (call upper menu -> Divide -> Divide 3/0).
The display also stay blank when you lock LOCK.DBF file eg. by dbu before running this sample.

I'm attaching sample with .dbf files.

Regards, Marek
Hi Marek

IMHO you need your own error recovery system in order to distinguish error situations from GRID's one.

Please look at attached demo ( slightly modified version of your test demo.prg);

I hope it will give you an idea :idea:

Viva HMG :D
demoBE.zip
Thanks Esgici, but, I know about errorblocks and I'm using it in my app for eg. reporting errors via e-mail.

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4332
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Has thanked: 221 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Post by esgici » Fri Dec 11, 2015 4:16 pm

mol wrote:...
Thanks Esgici, but, I know about errorblocks and I'm using it in my app for eg. reporting errors via e-mail.
It was a little and simple remedy as a temporary solution until the physician arrive ;)

You know : Pull yourself up by your bootstraps always is a good way.

Happy HMG'ing :D
Viva INTERNATIONAL HMG :D


mlnr
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:52 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Hungary
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Post by mlnr » Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:29 am

esgici wrote:
Fri Dec 11, 2015 4:16 pm
mol wrote:...
Thanks Esgici, but, I know about errorblocks and I'm using it in my app for eg. reporting errors via e-mail.
It was a little and simple remedy as a temporary solution until the physician arrive ;)

You know : Pull yourself up by your bootstraps always is a good way.

Happy HMG'ing :D
Can I see that the physician has not arrived yet? ;)
I also encountered this problem. I'll use errorblocks, if there is no other solution...I'll take the painkiller :cry:
Best regards,
Gabor

edk
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:35 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 95 times

Post by edk » Wed Oct 11, 2017 12:53 pm

Gabor.
Try to use this patch:
hmg.3.4.4-patch.7z
(2.84 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
Follow the instructions: http://www.hmgforum.com/viewtopic.php?p=50218#p50218

mlnr
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:52 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Hungary
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Post by mlnr » Thu Oct 12, 2017 6:54 am

Edward,

As I see it, just had to remove this line from ErrorSys.prg

_HMG_SYSDATA [ 347 ] := .F. // Grid Automatic Update

Thanks it's working fine. You are great. :)
Best regards,
Gabor

franco
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Been thanked: 6 times

Post by franco » Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:20 pm

Does anyone know how to add a label showing current computer memory, or some other method of watching memory as program runs.
I am not sure if I have a memory problem. I use temporary indexes and all files close when I leave the grid, or any othe screen. If the file is open somewhere else it does not close. I keep a counter on when the file is opened and closed. This was a lot of extra work but I always have done this.
I would like to watch memory this will tell what is happening.

edk
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:35 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 95 times

Post by edk » Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:33 am

Try to use Timer and memory(). Parameters of memory(): https://github.com/harbour/core/blob/ma ... bmemory.ch
Also you can look at https://harbour.github.io/doc/harbour.h ... collectall

User avatar
srvet_claudio
Posts: 1943
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Uruguay
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 117 times
Contact:

Post by srvet_claudio » Sat Oct 14, 2017 1:28 pm

See in HMG doc: Advanced -> Memory, Processes and Threads
Best regards.
Dr. Claudio Soto
(from Uruguay)
http://srvet.blogspot.com

Post Reply